To Our Friends in Wrestling Around the world
By William May
(Japan Amateur Wrestling Federation, Public
Information Committee
Kyodo World Services, senior sports writer:wmay52@hotmail.com)
The results of the World Championships, Sofia,
Bulgaria(3)
SOFIA (November 23) -
Results of bouts involving Japanese wrestlers
after the third session of the freestyle
and female wrestling world championships
in Sofia, Bulgaria:
[Freestyle]
54 kg - 26 entries
NAGAO, Yuki (Nippon Sports Science University, coach)
1R - lost decision to Arif Farmanov, Azerbaijan,
3-0
2R - bye
3R - won by default Martin Liddle, New Zealand
(Nagao does not advance)
----
58 kg - 33 entries
SEKIKAWA, Hiroki (Sanjo Kogyo high school, teacher)
1R - lost decision to Abil Ibragimov, Kazakhstan,
8-5
----
63 kg - 31 entries
IKEMATSU, Kazuhiko (Nippon Sports Sciecne University, student)
1R - lost decision to Nasir Lal, Canada,
6-3
2R - bye
3R - lost tech. fall to Lucjan Gralak, Poland,
12-2 (5:32)
(Ikematsu does not advance)
----
69 kg - 32 entries
MIYATA, Kazuyuki (Clean-up Co., employee)
1R - lost decision to Amir Tavakolian, Iran,
7-6 (6:44)
----
76 kg - 32 entries
OBATA, Kunihiko (Yamanashi Gakuin University, student)
1R - lost decision to Ruslan Kinchagov, Uzbekistan,
4-1
2R - bye
3R - lost decision to Bouvaisa Saitiev, Russia,
7-0
(Obata does not advance)
----
85 kg - 24 entries
KAWAI, Tatsuo (Itakura high school, teacher)
1R - bye
----
97 kg - 23 entries
KODAIRA, Kiyotaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department)
1R - bye
2R - lost decision to Juries Janovics, Latvia,
4-3
3R - won decision over Taskin Ozkale, Turkey,
3-1
(Kodaira does not advance)
----
130 kg - 21 entries
FUJITA, Hisashi (Yamanashi Gakuin University, student)
1R - bye
[Women]
46 kg - 16 entries
SHIMIZU, Misato (Japan Beverage, employee)
1R - won by fall over Ayse Guneir, Turkey,
5:21 (13-0)
2R - won decision over Tricia Saunders, U.S.,
3-2
3R - bye
(Shimizu advances to championship bracket)
----
51 kg - 18 entries
SAKAMOTO, Hitomi (Chukyo Women's University)
1R - won by tech. fall over Ida Hellstrom,
Sweden, 13-2 (3:59)
----
56 kg - 19 entries
YAMAMOTO, Seiko (Nihon University, student)
1R - won by fall over Tina George, U.S.,
1:54 (7-0)
2R - won decision over Sun Dongmei, China,
4-2 (6:36)
3R - won by default over K. Tsibanakou, Greece
(Yamamoto advances to championship bracket)
----
62 kg - 20 entries
IWAMA, Rena (Chukyo Women's University)
1R - won decision over Sara McMann, U.S.,
5-2
----
68 kg - 14 entries
SAITO, Norie (Japan Beverage, employee)
1R - lost decision to Anita Schatzle, Germany,
8-2
2R - bye
3R - lost by fall to Stanka Zlateva, Bulgaria,
2:11 (1-5)
(Saito does not advance)
----
75 kg - 13 entries
HAMAGUCHI, Kyoko (Hamaguchi Gym)
1R - won by fall over Tatiana Komarnitska,
Ukraine, 4:50 (7-3)