To Our Friends in Wrestling Around the world
By William May
(Japan Amateur Wrestling Federation, Public
Information Committee
Kyodo World Services, senior sports writer:wmay52@hotmail.com)
FINAL RESULTS FROM FS, FEMALE WORLD C'SHIPS
SOFIA (November 25) -
Results of bouts involving Japanese wrestlers
after the final session of the freestyle
and female wrestling world championships
in Sofia, Bulgaria:
[Freestyle]
54 kg - 26 entries
NAGAO, Yuki (Nippon Sports Science University, coach)
1R - lost decision to Arif Farmanov, Azerbaijan,
3-0
2R - bye
3R - won by default over Martin Liddle, New
Zealand
58 kg - 33 entries
SEKIKAWA, Hiroki (Sanjo Kogyo high school, teacher)
1R - lost decision to Ibragimov Abil, Kazakhstan,
8-5
2R - bye
3R - won decision over Harun Dogan, Turkey,
3-0
63 kg - 31 entries
IKEMATSU, Kazuhiko (Nippon Sports Sciecne University, student)
1R - lost decision to Nasir Lal, Canada,
6-3
2R - bye
3R - lost tech. fall to Gralak Lucjan, Poland,
12-2 (5:32)
69 kg - 32 entries
MIYATA, Kazuyuki (Clean-up Co., employee)
1R - lost overtime decision to Amir Tavakolian,
Iran 7-6 (6:44)
2R - won decision over Boldsukh Adijaakhuuv,
Mongolia, 7-4
3R - bye
76 kg - 32 entries
OBATA, Kunihiko (Yamanashi Gakuin University, student)
1R - lost decision to Ruslan Kinchagov, Uzbekistan,
4-1
2R - bye
3R - lost decision to Buvaisa Saitiev, Russia,
7-0
85 kg - 24 entries
KAWAI, Tatsuo (Itakura high school, teacher)
1R - bye
2R - lost decision Majid Khodaei, Iran, 3-0
3R - won decision over Musaev Betbulat, Belarus,
5-4
97 kg - 23 entries
KODAIRA, Kiyotaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department)
1R - bye
2R - lost decision to Janovics Juries, Latvia,
4-3
3R - won decision over Taskin Ozkale, Turkey,
3-1
130 kg - 21 entries
FUJITA, Hisashi (Yamanashi Gakuin University, student)
1R - bye
2R - lost by fall to Th. Abatzis, Greece,
1:55 (0-4)
3R - lost tech. fall to Jadidi Abbas, Iran,
10-0 (4:06)
[Women]
48 kg - 16 entries
SHIMIZU, Misato (Japan Beverage, employee)
1R - won by fall over Ayse Guneir, Turkey,
5:21 (13-0)
2R - won decision Trish Saunders, U.S., 3-2
3R - bye
QF - lost by fall to Brigitte Wagner, Germany,
5:49 (2-12)
(Shimizu - fifth place)
51 kg - 18 entries
SAKAMOTO, Hitomi (Chukyo Women's University, student)
1R - won by fall over Ida Hellstrom, Sweden,
3:59 (13-2)
2R - bye
3R - won by fall over Alena Kareisha, Belarus,
3:37 (13-3)
QF - won by fall over Boobryem Vanena, France,
1:30 (10-0)
SF - won decision over Gao Yanzhi, China,
6-1
CH - won by tech. fall over Stephanie Murata,
U.S., 12-1 (4:59)
(Sakamoto wins second straight championship)
56 kg - 19 entries
YAMAMOTO, Seiko (Nihon University, student)
1R - won by fall over Tina George, U.S.,
1:54 (7-0)
2R - won decision over Sun Dongmei, China,
4-2 (6:36)
3R - won by default K. Tsibanakou, Greece
SF - won by fall over Lee Na-Lae, Korea,
3:28 (6-0)
CH - won overtime decision over Volosova
Liubov, Russia, 4-1 (6:14)
(Yamamoto wins second straight championship
at 56 kg, 3rd title overall)
62 kg - 20 entries
IWAMA, Rena (Chukyo Women's University, student)
1R - won decision over Sara McMann, U.S.,
5-2
2R - bye
3R - lost fall to Meng Lili, China, 4:49
(1-5)
68 kg - 14 entries
SAITO, Norie (Japan Beverage, employee)
1R - lost decision to Anita Schatzle, Germany,
8-2
2R - bye
3R - lost fall to Stanka Zlateva, Bulgaria,
2:11 (1-5)
75 kg - 13 entries
HAMAGUCHI, Kyoko (Hamaguchi Gym)
1R - won by fall over Tatian Komarnitska,
Ukraine, 4:50 (7-3)
2R - bye
3R - won by fall over Katerina Halova, Czech
Republic, 2:28 (7-0)
SF - lost decision to Edyta Witkowska, Poland,
3-1
BR - lost by fall to Nina Englisch, Germany,
3:14 (0-4)
(Hamaguchi - fourth place)