To Our Friends in Wrestling Around the world
By William May
(Japan Amateur Wrestling Federation, Public
Information Committee
Kyodo World Services, senior sports writer:wmay52@hotmail.com)
GRECO-ROMAN WORLD C'SHIPS, RESULTS-CHAMPIONSHIP(1)
CRETEIL, France (October 3) - Unofficial
results in the championship brackets at 55,
66, 84 and 120 kg in the greco-roman wrestling
world championships at Robert Oubron Sports
Hall (Times of falls and technical falls
not recorded in the results distributed to
the press):
55 kg (35 entries)
Championship bracket - qualification round
Im Dae-Won (KOR) df. Oleksiy Vakulenko (UKR)
12-4
Marian Sandu (ROM) df. Barys Radkevich (BLR)
4-0
Uran Kalilov (KGZ) df. Svajunas Adomaitis
(LTU) 4-3
Quarterfinals
Im Dae Won (KOR) v. Marian Sandu (ROM)
Uran Kalilov (KGZ) v. Lazaro Rivas (CUB)
Darius Jablonski (POL) v. Hakan Nyblom (DEN)
Petr Svehla (CZE) v. Hassan Rangraz (IRI)
----
66 kg (46 entries)
Championship bracket - qualification round
Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO) df. Ryszard Wolny
(POL) 10-1
Seref Eroglu (TUR) df. Moises Sanchez (ESP)
10-3
Levente Furedi (HUN) df. Juan Maney (CUB)
3-0
Kim In-Sub (KOR) df. Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB)
3-0, 6:03
Ferik Mansurov (AZE) df. Eduard Aplevich
(BLR) 3-0, 6:42
Vaghinak Galvstyan (ARM) df. Jimmy Samuelsson
(SWE) 4-3, 8:22
Jannis Zamanouridis (GER) df. Luis Izquierro
(COL) 9-4
Quarterfinals
Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO) v. Seref Eroglu
(TUR)
Levente Furedi (HUN) v. Kim In-Sub (KOR)
Ferik Mansurov (AZE) v. Vaghinak Galvstyan
(ARM)
Jannis Zamanouridis (GER) v. Armen Vardanyan
(UKR)
----
84 kg (44 entries)
Championship bracket - qualification round
Fritz Aanes (NOR) df. Theodoros Tounoussidis
(GRE) 8-0
Brad Vering (USA) df. Tuomo Mantyla (FIN)
3-0, 6:07
Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) df. Luis Mendez (CUB)
5-0
Ara Abrahamian (SWE) df. Bojan Mijatov (SCG)
3-1, 6:10
Murhban Vakhtangadze (GEO) df. Melonin Noumonvi
(FRA) 5-3
Attila Batly (SVK) df. Tarvi Thomberg (EST)
4-2
Quarterfinals
Fritz Aanes (NOR) v. Brad Vering (USA)
Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) v. Ara Abrahamian (SWE)
Murhban Vakhtangadze (GEO) v. Attila Batly
(SVK)
Vlachaslav Makaranka (BLR) v. Gocha Ziziashvilly
(ISR)
----
120 kg (33 entries)
Championship bracket - qualification round
Sergei Moureiko (BUL) df. Dzimitry Dziabelka
(BLR) 3-0
Khassan Baroev (RUS) df. Rulon Gardner (USA)
3-0
Georgiy Tsurtsumia (KAZ) df. Haykaz Ghalstyan
(ARM) by fall, 5:58 (9-2)
Quarterfinals
Sergei Moureiko (BUL) v. Khassan Baroev (RUS)
Georgiy Tsurtsumia (KAZ) v. Xenofon Koutsioubas
(GRE)
Mindaugas Mizgaitis (LTU) v. Yannick Szczepaniak
(FRA)
Juha Ahokas (FIN) v. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (HUN)