To Our Friends in Wrestling Around the world
By William May
(Japan Amateur Wrestling Federation, Public
Information Committee
Kyodo World Services, senior sports writer:wmay52@hotmail.com)
JAPAN TAKES 5 AT ASIAN C'HIPS
TOKYO (May 23) - Japan won five weight
categories and ran away with the team title
at the Asian women痴 wrestling championships.
Japan痴 four Olympic entries -- Chiharu Icho
(48 kg), Saori Yoshida (55), Kaori Icho (63),
Kyoko Hamaguchi (72) -- and defending Asia
champion Norie Saito (67) claimed individual
titles at the Olympic Youth Memorial Center
in Tokyo.
Yoshida was named the outstanding wrestler
of the competition after a one-sided 8-1
win over Korean Olympic hopeful Lee Na-Lae.
Japan took the team title with 63 points
followed by Mongolia and Korea.
A total of 54 wrestlers, representing
11 national wrestling associations throughout
Asia, took part in the competition.
Second day results:
48 kg (10 entries)
Championship final
Chiharu Icho (JPN) df. Le Thi Trang (VIE)
by TF, 11-1, 3:45
Third-place final
Deng Weichan (CHN) df. Baasanjargal Dashdavaa
(MGL) by TF, 11-1, 3:45
Semifinals
Chiharu Icho (JPN) df. Deng Weichan (CHN),
5-1
Le Thi Trang (VIE) df. Baasanjargal Dashdavaa
(MGL), 5-4, 6:21
Repechage (final round)
Le Thi Trang (VIE) df. Wu Li-Chuan (TPE),
5-1
-----
51 kg (8 entries)
Championship final
Enkhjargal Tsogtbazar (MGL) df. Yuri Kai
(JPN) by fall, 0:58 (3-2)
Third-place final
Kim Hyung-Joo (KOR) df. Mirzaeva Dinara (UZB),
10-5
-----
55 kg (8 entries)
Championship final
Saori Yoshida (JPN) df. Lee Na-Lae (KOR),
8-1
Third-place final
Otgonjargal Naidan (MGL) df. Renu Bala (IND),
8-2
-----
59 kg (9 entries)
Championship final
Su Lihui (CHN) df. Kim Hee-Jung (KOR) by
TF, 11-0, 3:51
Third-place final
Alka Tomar (IND) df. Myagmarsuren Ochirbat
(MGL), 4-3, 6:50
Semifinals
Su Lihui (CHN) df. Myagmarsuren Ochirbat
(MGL) by fall, 0:32 (2-0)
Kim Hee-Jung (KOR) df. Alka Tomar (IND),
4-1, 8:00
Repechage (final round)
Alka Tomar (IND) df. Dinbaeva Miruert (KAZ)
by fall, 2:50 (3-0)
-----
63 kg (7 entries)
Championship final
Kaori Icho (JPN) df. Su Huihua (CHN) by fall,
4:33 (7-1)
Third-place final
Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (MGL) df. Geetika Jakhar
(IND) by fall, 5:07 (6-1)
-----
67 kg (6 entries)
Championship final
Norie Saito (JPN) df. Panova Yana (KGZ),
3-1, 6:10
Third-place final
Sugar Dalkh-Ochir (MGL) df. Kiran Sihag (IND),
6-4, 6:20
-----
72 kg (6 entries)
Championship final
Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) df. Burmaa Ochirbat
(MGL) by fall, 0:34 (3-0)
Third-place final
Zhang Dan (CHN) df. Kang Min-Jung (KOR) by
TF, 12-1, 2:59