To Our Friends in Wrestling Around the world
By William May
(Japan Amateur Wrestling Federation, Public
Information Committee
Kyodo World Services, senior sports writer:wmay52@hotmail.com)
BRACKET RESULTS AT 1ST OLYMPIC QUALIFIER IN WOMEN'S WRESTLING
TUNIS (March 7) - Results of championship
bracket bouts at the first women's wrestling
Olympic qualification tournament at El Menzah
Sports Palace in Tunis (Note: Top three wrestlers
qualify for the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens):
48 kg (30 entries)
Championship final
Brigitte Wagner (GER) df. Lilia Kaskarakova
(RUS), 3-0, 6:51
Third-place final
Mayelis Caripa (VEN) df. Lidiya Karamchakova
(TJK) on criteria, 4-4, 9:00
Semifinals
Lilia Kaskarakova (RUS) df. Mayelis Caripa
(VEN), 5-4
Brigitte Wagner (GER) df. Lidiya Karamchakova
(TJK) by fall, 1:53 (3-2)
Quarterfinals
Lilia Kaskarakova (RUS) df. Tsogtbazar Enkhjargal
(MGL), 9-5
Mayelis Caripa (VEN) df. Francine de Paola
(ITA) by injury default, 4:59 (7-6)
Brigitte Wagner (GER) df. Belinda Chou (TPE),
6-1
Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK) df. Guadalupe Perez
(MEX), 6-0
Qualification round
Tsogtbazar Enkhjargal (MGL) df. Joanna Piasecka
(POL), 4-3, 6:29
Lilia Kaskarakova (RUS) df. Sammy Oziti (NGR),
9-3
55 kg (27 entries)
Championship final
Lee Na-Lae (KOR) df. Diletta Giampiccolo
(ITA) by fall, 5:12 (6-0)
Third-place final
Tatyana Lazareva (UKR) df. Ida-Theres Karlsson
(SWE) by fall, 1:03 (6-0)
Semifinals
Diletta Giampiccolo (ITA) df. Ida-Theres
Karlsson (SWE), 5-0
Lee Na-Lae (KOR) df. Tatyana Lazareva (UKR),
4-2
Quarterfinals
Ida-Theres Karlsson (SWE) df. Anna Gomis
(FRA), 4-0, 6:16
Diletta Giampiccolo (ITA) df. Tonya Verbeek
(CAN), 5-0
Lee Na-Lae (KOR) df. Volha Serbina (BLR),
3-0
Tatyana Lazareva (UKR) df. Oyins Tangi (NGR),
6-1
Qualification round
Anna Gomis (FRA) df. Minerva Montero Perez
(ESP) by default, 0:00
63 kg (27 entries)
Championship final
Meng Lili (CHN) df. Sara Eriksson (SWE),
4-2
Third-place final
Natalia Ivanova (TJK) df. Stephanie Gross
(GER), 7-1
Semifinals
Sara Eriksson (SWE) df. Natalia Ivanova (TJK)
on criteria, 3-3, 9:00
Meng Lili (CHN) df. Stephanie Gross (GER)
by TF, 10-0, 3:22
Quarterfinals
Sara Eriksson (SWE) df. Juliana Borges (BRA)
by fall, 0:29 (3-0)
Natalia Ivanova (TJK) df. Soumaia Ben Sassi
(TUN), 5-0
Meng Lili (CHN) df. Myagmarsuren Ochirbat
(MGL) by fall, 0:41 (2-0)
Stephanie Gross (GER) df. Lise Legrand (FRA)
on criteria, 3-3, 9:00
Qualification round
Sara Eriksson (SWE) df. Aurora Fajardo (ESP),
5-1
72 kg (21 entries)
Championship final
Christine Nordhagen (CAN) df. Svetlana Sayenko
(UKR), 3-2
Third-place final
Gouzel Maniourova (RUS) df. Helen Opara (NGR)
by fall, 2:53 (6-0)
Semifinals
Christine Nordhagen (CAN) df. Gouzel Maniourova
(RUS) by TF, 11-1, 4:49
Svetlana Sayenko (UKR) df. Helen Opara (NGR),
8-4
Quarterfinals (Three bouts)
Gouzel Maniourova (RUS) df. Marie Nicole
Diedhiou (SEN) by TF, 11-1, 2:50
Christine Nordhagen (CAN) df. Monika Kowalska
(POL) by TF, 11-0, 2:51
Svetlana Sayenko (UKR) df. Marina Gastl (AUT)
by fall, 4:21 (5-0)
Helen Opara (NGR) - bye